Advanced remote education using ubiquitous network by ultra-high speed internet satellite
Project/Area Number |
19300271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KITAWAKI Nobuhiko University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20292534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Yukio 筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (80311596)
SAI Tousei 筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (70202075)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | インターネット高度化 / 衛星利用ネットワーク / 教育学 / 情報通信工学 / 国際貢献 / 教育工学 / ユビキタス・ネットワーク / 遠隔教育 |
Research Abstract |
Using the ultra-high speed internet satellite WINDS (Kizuna), which was launched at Feb. 2008, multi-site and multimedia collaborative distant education system was constructed. The system enables to provide the high quality image, sound and lecture slide between University of Tsukuba, Asian Institute of Technology (Thailand), and Multimedia University (Malaysia). The e-Learning contents were also developed, and the quality issues were studied. Through the series of experiment, we have proved the multi-site and multimedia collaborative distant lecture system in Asia is feasible with the WINDS satellite.