Development and evaluation of a network platform to support visualization and reconstitution of empirical educational knowledge and research findings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 教育学部, 教授 (80143626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITANI Satoru  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90331446)
MATSUDA Takeshi  山形大学, 教育企画室, 講師 (90406835)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  東京工業大学, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (40221460)
加藤 浩  独立行政法人メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80332146)
福本 徹  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 研究員 (70413903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hiroshi  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, センター長・教授 (80332146)
FUKUMOTO Toru  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 研究員 (70413903)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネットワーク基盤 / 実践知 / 知識共有 / 教育学 / 教育工学
Research Abstract
The scope of this research is to develop a network platform which allows teachers and researchers to visualize their empirical educational knowledge and to share it with other members of the platform beyond the constraints such as time, place and the field of expertise. The effectiveness of the platform was examined through an empirical assessment process. In particular, the study addressed the following issues. (1) Research and analysis on the requirements of the platform and the methodology to support visualization and sharing of educational empirical knowledge. (2) Development of SNS (Social Networking Service) to facilitate connections among participants beyond the constraints such as time, place and the field of expertise. (3) Development of the additional functions of SNS which automatically work for visualizing educational knowledge and connecting relevant distributed knowledge. The results of the empirical assessment revealed that automatic visualization of implicit knowledge and conversion from distributed knowledge to collective knowledge effectively support the sharing of distributed empirical knowledge. In addition, the possibility of the platform to facilitate the reconstitution of knowledge and the creation of new knowledge was indicated.