Study of Lecture Improvement for Teaching with Information Technology using Learner Characteristcs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 教育工学開発センター, 准教授 (40221460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 洋雄  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (70345768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroh  東京工業大学, 教育工学開発センター, 特別研究員 (70345768)
Research Collaborator SANTIAGO Rowena  California State University, Professor
NEWBERRY Brian  California State University, Assistant Professor
BAYLEN Danilo  Univesity West Georgia, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordseラーニング / 教授法改善 / 教授設計 / 学習者特性 / 教材開発 / 授業法改善 / e-ラーニング / 授業設計 / 日米比較 / 因果分析 / 教材評価
Research Abstract
Bachelors and masters students who were enrolled in blended courses at a Japanese university were surveyed for three consecutive years in order to observe learners' behavior. In this study, the quantitative differences in the causal relationship between learner characteristics and learning behavior across student levels (bachelor vs. masters) and the survey years were determined. Additionally, to determine the students' learning performance in online learning activities, essay-testing were introduced and examined as assessment tools for blended and fully online courses in the bachelor level and for blended courses in the master's level. Also, to study the results of using an automated assessment system for essay-tests, a proto type system was introduced and results were discussed. According to these results, possible improvement for the blended learning were discussed.