Development of a remote music curriculum via a remote music Performance system, with verification of the educational effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadahiko  Shinshu University, 教育学部, 准教授 (10313818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Takao  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20293491)
ONO Takashi  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10362089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育工学 / 遠隔演奏 / 自動演ピアノ / 音楽交流授業 / 音楽教育
Research Abstract
Aremote music performance system connects electronic pianos and other electronic instruments at different locations using MIDI, and enables real-time collaborative performance. In this study, the authors developed a remote music education curriculum that uses a remote music performance system, and verified the educational effects via practice. The major contents investigated included a remote jazz piano lesson, a music appreciation class with remove performance for junior high school students (in comparison with face-to-face performance), and a remote exchange class between junior high schools in Japan and Korea.