Project/Area Number |
19300279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUWA Yasushi Shinshu University, 総合情報センター, 教授 (00165507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kazuo 東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (30157854)
TAKAHASHI Tomone 信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20291388)
NIIMURA Masaaki 信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20345755)
WASAKI Katumi 信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (70271492)
OKAZAKI Hiroyuki 信州大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (50432167)
KUNIMUNE Hisayoshi 信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (90377648)
今田 里佳 信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80306670)
Research Collaborator |
IMAI Mika 信州大学, 総合情報センター, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | e-ラーニング / 教育工学 / e-Learning / 学習サポート / 学習履歴 / 学生サポート / 自学自習型 |
Research Abstract |
In remote self-learning systems using e-Learning for working students, one problem is the difficulty of maintaining motivation for learning. Small learning setbacks and the stress of work can decrease motivation for learning and extend periods of putting off studies. A support and advice system for adult students of distance learning which can detect such situations early on is essential to establish quality assurance for adult students. At Shinshu University Graduate School on the Internet, we have achieved some positive results by providing various types of support since 2002, but there have also been problems regarding support for individual students. Based on this previous experience, we propose, implements and evaluates new approaches to distance learning support for individual working students which more actively utilizes the characteristics of e-Learning. Proposed approaches are shown to be of useful especially for maintaining motivation for learning.