| Project/Area Number |
19300280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAKI Hironari Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (80275148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSU Narao 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90133131)
EJIMA Tetsuro 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10335078)
UMEDA Kyoko 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70345940)
SAITO Hitomi 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00378233)
HIRATA Kenichi 岡崎女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (20024060)
TAJIKA Hidetsugu 神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30109368)
YOKOYAMA Shoichi 国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 教授 (60182713)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Yoshiko 日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師
TODA Kazuyuki 名古屋市立砂田橋小学校, 教諭
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 語彙調査 / テキストマイニング / 日本語教育 / テキストデータベース / 文章理解 / Web / コーパス / WWW / 文章理解支援 / データマイング / 技術用語 / データマイニング / シソーラス / 情報教育 / コンピュータ用語 / 語彙習得 / 外来語 / 日本語テキスト |
| Research Abstract |
There is a strong demand for the application of Japanese-language text circulating on the WWW as a language resource, to construct a method of quantitative language processing that involves steps such as language structure analysis and meaning parsing, focusing on Japanese in electronic form (particularly text data on the Internet). It is also thought necessary to collect and analysis examples of the usage of vocabulary, including loan words, and research the application of such examples as a Japanese-language corpus (electronic text that can be processed by computers). Since the implementation of such research would enable clarification of the characteristics of usage and expression of vocabulary such as loan words, this research is expected to be applicable not just to linguistics, but also to Japanese-language education and information education in order to implement programs such as the selection of newly-coined loan words that appear in Japanese-language dictionaries and the extraction of collections of usage examples to assist in the comprehension of difficult-to-understand IT language concepts.