A STADY ON THE UNIVERSAL ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY DEVICES TO DEVELOP COMMUNICABILITY OF THE PEOPLE WITH MENTAL RETARDETION, AUTISTIC DISORDER AND OTHER DISABILITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Toshitaka  Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50164265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
TKIGUCHI Tetsuya  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (40397815)
TATSUMI Takeo  東京農工大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (70257195)
LI Yoshiaki  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60411485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIKI Yasuo  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環都市安全研究センター, 教授 (10135519)
Research Collaborator KISHIDA Daisuke  兵庫県立神戸特別支援学校, 教諭
FUZIWARA Shiori  兵庫県立神戸特別支援学校, 教諭
MATSUMASA Hironori  神戸大学, 工学研究科修士課程
MIYAMOTO Chikoto  神戸大学, 工学研究科修士課程
KOMAI Yuuto  神戸大学, 工学研究科修士課程
TANAKA Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 工学研究科修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒューマン・インターフェイス / コミュニケーション / 知的障害 / 自閉症 / 構音障害 / ユニバーサルデザイン / ヒューマン・インターファイス / 音声認識 / VOCA
Research Abstract
We investigated the effectiveness of the communication device "Picture aid" developed for the people with mental retardation and autistic disorder. On the other hand, we built an acoustic model for a person with articulation disorder and evaluated speech recognition in the task of operation for home information appliances by ECU. Further we investigated the multimodal speech recognition of them resulting from athetoid cerebral palsy. The articulation of speech tends to become unstable due to strain on speech-related muscles, and that causes degradation of speech recognition. Therefore, we use multiple acoustic frames as an acoustic feature to solve this problem. In addition to acoustic features, visual features are used to increase noise robustness in a real environment. However, there are recognition problems resulting from the tendency of those suffering from cerebral palsy to move their head erratically. So, we investigated a pose-robust audio-visual speech recognition method using an Active Appearance Model to solve this problem.