A study of communication management system for international cultural inquiry-based learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Jun  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60287836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Izumi  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (30210438)
MURAKAMI Kyoko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 兼任講師 (80383131)
Research Collaborator 新井 紀子  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授
菅原 真悟  国立総合研究大学院大学, 博士
御園 生純  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 兼任講師
シヤピロウ ノーマン・P  ニューローク市立大学, 学校開発センター長
シエラ オフマン・ガーシュ  ニューローク市立大学, 学校開発センター
樋口 浩明  カンボジアメコン大学, 講師
TEP Vuthy  Vocational and Developmental Training Organization, 校長
高木 勝正  墨田区立押上小学校, 教諭
重松 栄子  江戸川区立鹿骨東小学校, 教諭
中村 優太  江戸川区立鹿骨東小学校, 教諭
佐々木 順子  江戸川区立鹿骨東小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords協働学習 / 国際交流 / 国際理解教育 / ICT教育 / 文化探究学習 / 異文化理解 / メディア・リテラシー / 情報リテラシー / 情報教育 / 異文化教育 / 教育工学 / カルチャー・クエスト / コミュニケーション / 異文化理解教育 / 探究学習
Research Abstract
The results of this study are :(1) to have determined the effectiveness of international cultural inquiry-based learning by using the "NetCommons";(2) to have created teaching material that united "intercultural understanding," applying the theory of international cultural inquiry-based learning with the latest theory of "media information literacy education" developed and used by UN and UNESCO ; and(3) to have proven the effectiveness of ICT supported collaborative inter-cultural exchange program in Japan, the United States, Cambodia and China's primary and middle schools, and universities. International symposium "Media Literacy Education in Cultural Conflict Age-Practice and Challenges of the United Nations 'Alliance of the Civilization' and Japan" was held in the final fiscal year.