Practical research on support and assessment of collaborative learning in project-based learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2009)
National Institute of Multimedia Education (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (80332146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Toshihisa  放送大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90353416)
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 講師 (50379468)
YAEGASHI Kazaru  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40318647)
FUNAOI Hideo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20344830)
YAMASHITA Jun  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80345157)
KUBOTA Yoshihiko  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90432103)
FUJIHARA Yasuhiro  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (30305338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hideyuki  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20323199)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分散協調教育システム / 協調学習 / CSCL / 教育評価 / 教育工学 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop systems for facilitating project-based learning. First, in order to remedy the disproportionate and inefficient division of labor, a groupware ProBo is revised and enhanced for cellar phone use. Second, in order to reduce time-space constraints in collaboration, a synchronous collaborative learning system Kneading Board is revised and linked to ProBo. Third, an asynchronous peer assessment system Peer Review Board and a synchronous peer assessment system Sounding Board are developed.