A study of learning support systems for diverse students with the interactive use of ICT in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2009)
National Institute of Multimedia Education (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yoko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (80208884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Takaaki  大阪大谷大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (50223772)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高等教育 / 字幕 / 遠隔協調作業 / システム開発 / eラーニング / PC要約筆記 / 授業学習支援システム / 障害者支援 / 留学生支援 / SCS
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to develop the support system with the interactive use of ICT to help students with disabilities/difficulties in higher education, and to offer them effective learning tools on the web. (1) The development of the Internet live streaming system : We developed the Internet live streaming system for disability support, and introduced the system to universities in Japan in order to assist students with disabilities to access useful information online. (2) The enhancement of an editorial function : We developed the simultaneous synchronous captioning system on the web, and established the digital archive of lectures with the system. We also added an editorial function to the system, which enable lecturers themselves to revise the contents. (3) Multilingual caption system : We offered multilingual captions(English/Chinese/Korean) to the contents of our web site to support foreign students studying at universities in Japan.