Research-path analysis of scientific practices : a qualitative research on their dynamism and innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masato  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10202285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Akira  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 第2研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40425830)
KIMURA Tadamasa  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00278045)
KOGA Hiroshi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20258312)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学社会学 / サイエンススタディーズ / イノベーション研究 / ラボラトリー研究 / 科学技術人類学 / サイエンス・スタディーズ / (1)科学社会学
Research Abstract
This project has analyzed the dynamism of research in biological laboratories in terms of the analysis of their research path. Research strategies in scientific practice are influenced not only by the particular progress of research per se, but also both by the development of a particular discipline and by the changes in institutional environments. Making comparison among laboratories in different biological sub-disciplines, this project has elucidated the process of the formation of research strategy in laboratories being entangled with the formation of a particular society, international competition in terms of drug discovery, and science policy, against the background of the rapid institutionalization of the areas of research the laboratories belong to.