Research of the Construction of Reverberatory furnace and Casting Technologies of Iron cannon in Saga feudal clan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  Saga University, 名誉教授 (10039290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Hisanobu  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50078581)
HIRAI Shoji  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (30112981)
AOKI Toshiyuki  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化センター, 教授 (60444866)
QIXIN Guo  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センタ, 教授 (60243995)
KAJIWARA Yoshinori  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20233728)
NAGANO Susumu  佐賀大学, 名誉教授 (80039221)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords科学技術史 / 反射炉 / たたら炉 / 佐賀藩翻訳書 / 四郎島 / 砂鉄 / 鉄製大砲 / こしき炉 / たたら製鉄 / 和鉄 / 蒸気船 / 洋鉄 / PS及びX線吸収分析法
Research Abstract
A Saga feudal clan established a reverberatory furnace before than other feudal clans. There was advanced orchid scholastic ability in a Saga feudal clan Because the X-ray absorption minute structure analysis and neutron radiation analysis are beneficial in the analysis of an iron lump, We used these to the analysis of the iron lump that was cast with the reverberatory furnaces of Saga, Azimu, Rokuo,,Nirayama. It becameclear that these reverberatory furnaces used iron sand mainly, as a result of analysis. We analyzed the steel cannon that toguri gallery is preserving with the method of neutron radiation analysis (NAA), So there is such a view that this steel cannon was created in America, we analyzed the cannon to examine this view. We investigated the tatara-type bellows iron manufacture that exists in Izumo. The precise technique was used the foundation part of the furnace to remove moisture in the tatara-type furnace. The arrangement of garden rocks of the foundation part is done to solidity, to eliminate moisture in the reverberatory furnace of a Kagoshima feudal clan. It is considered as the making technology of the foundation of the pedal-type furnace was used, even though the under work is not investigated. We did the survey of the steel cannon casting technology of China in a half termof 19th century in Keirin. The steel cannon was stored in Canton instructor university museum. These cannons were cast to solidity. The steel cannons that the peaceful Heaven corps spent were displayed on a peaceful Heaven memorial hall these cannons were coarse with a small size.