| Project/Area Number |
19300295
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akihito Keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (80296730)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKIMURA Kohei 大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科 (30230931)
IIJIMA Wataru 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
HASHIMOTO Akira 愛知県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (40208442)
SUGITA Satoru 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00222050)
渡部 幹夫 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (00138281)
山下 麻衣 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90387994)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Mikio 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (00138281)
YAMASHITA Mai 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 準教授 (90387994)
IKAI Shuhei 一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 準教授 (90343334)
NAGASHIMA Takeshi 専修大学, 経営学部, 準教授 (00407628)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 医学史 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project has examined the health transition in Japan during late nineteenth- and early twentieth century. It has included the analysis of health-related themes in Japanese colonies and European countries. The project's analyses of the institutional and administrative aspects on the one hand and the social aspects on the other have revealed the adjustment of health policies imported from the West to the Japanese society, where relatively favourable epidemiological situation existed and the market was strong and the public provision was weak in the distribution of health-related resources.