| Project/Area Number |
19300296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMAE Toshiharu The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40203640)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOGAI Akira 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40191879)
HOTATE Michihisa 東京大学, 史料編さん所, 教授 (70092327)
INABA Masamitsu 東京芸術大学, 美術研究科, 教授 (50135183)
KATO Masato 東京文化財研究所, 修復技術部, 研究員 (10415622)
TAKASHIMA Akihiko 東京大学, 史料編さん所, 技術職員 (10422437)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMITA Masahiro 富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50227625)
| Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Yutaka
HASEGAWA Satoshi
HAN Yoon-hee
SATO Madoka
WADA Emiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 文化財 / 紙 / 修復 / 漂白 / クリーニング / 打ち紙 / 濡れ伸び / 劣化 / 和紙 / 加速劣化処理 / 引張強度 / 比引張エネルギー吸収量 / 破断伸び / 硫酸アルミニウム / ドウサ / 料紙 / 繊維配向 / 伸び |
| Research Abstract |
Paper subject to heat-humidity accelerated deterioration showed a pH increase resulting in neutralization by water cleaning treatment. Dissolution of aluminum sulfate or aluminum potassium sulfate induced this change, but acidic substances formed in the deterioration might be less water-soluble. Tensile energy absorption of the deteriorated paper increased due to the increased stretch to break by fiber shrinkage during drying. This TEA increase does not mean a practical strength recovery, but no strength reduction was found to be caused by the water cleaning treatment as a whole. The paper pounding treatment increased the wet stretch of paper. This result suggests that unnecessary force may be applied to the paper-made cultural properties from pounded paper patches, if they absorb moisture during a long storage.