Project/Area Number |
19300298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
KIJIMA Takayasu Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (10345340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Ichiro 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30143639)
KUDO Haruya 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90323758)
谷口 陽子 文化財研究所東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 研究員 (40392550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANIGUCHI Yoko 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (40392550)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 文化財保存修復 / アフガニスタン / バーミヤーン / 壁画修復 / 流出文化財 / 仏教壁画 / フォーラーディ / シルクロード / 文化財難民 / 三軸織り布 / 壁画保存修復 / 壁画技法材料 |
Research Abstract |
This study is about the construction of new methods of restoration which is based on the investigation of the Afghanistan's 42 pieces Buddhist mural paintings. These paintings had been stripped from the Bamiyan and Foladi sites, and now kept by "The Japan Committee for the Protection of Dispalaced Cultural Propeities" Furthermore, we made some restoration copies by verifying of the painting techniques and materials in both sites, and showed concretely the conditions of the time those paintings were made.