A new perspective on the study of thermal treatment processes of Asian bronze : a view from modern Korean Yugi ware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Haruhisa  University of Toyama, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAE Takekazu  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (60443420)
原田 一敏  東京国立博物館, 文化財部, 上席研究員 (20141989)
清水 康二  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 主任研究員 (90250381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Kazutoshi  東京芸術大学, 美術館, 教授 (20141989)
SHIMIZU Yasuji  橿原考古学研究所, 調査第2課, 主任研究員 (90250381)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高錫青銅器 / 錫22% / 焼入れ / 熱間鍛造 / 鋳造 / 製作技術 / 温度計測 / 金属組織 / 焼入れ温度 / 韓国工房調査 / インド工房調査 / 国際研究集会 / 二元系高錫青銅器 / 焼き鈍し / 製作技法 / サーモグラフ温度測定 / 熱処理 / 焼き入れ / 韓国鍮器 / 錫23%高錫青銅 / 錫33%高錫青銅 / 韓国鍮器工房 / インド青銅鏡工房 / 熱間加工 / 脆性改善 / 鉛レス高錫青銅器 / 錫22パーセント / 鋳造・鍛造加工 / 韓国伝統金工技法 / 組織観察 / 硬度試験
Research Abstract
High-tin bronze tends to have relatively low-strength. Nevertheless, the alloys were frequently used as raw materials of mirrors, weapons and musical instruments in antiquity. Investigations of traditional high-tin bronze manufacturers in modern Korea and India revealed that forming of high-tin bronze products with a content of around 22% tin was performed through casting or hot forging in the temperature range between 550 and 780℃. In particular, hot forging has enabled us to fabricate bronze bowls with thin (approximately 0.3mm) wall. The investigations also revealed that hot forged bronze bowls were subsequently water quenched from the temperature range between 650 and 740℃ in order to increase the strength of the products. Due to the results, metallographic examination of bronze artifacts allowed us to shed new light on fabrication techniques of ancient high-tin bronze products.