| Project/Area Number |
19300300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Toshio Nagoya University, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Naoto 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60240800)
OKUNO Mitsuru 福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50309887)
MASUDA Kimuaki 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所 (40173744)
KIMURA Katsuhiko 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70292448)
MINAMI Masayo 名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 准教授 (90324392)
ODA Hirotaka 名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 助教 (30293690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 年代測定 / 放射性炭素 / ウイグルマッチング / 加速器質量分析 / 年輪年代 / 木製文化財 / 白頭山火山 / 円形木柱列 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 樹木年輪 / 屋久杉 |
| Research Abstract |
To estimate the calendar age of the outermost ring of the historical wooden material by wiggle matching, 14C age should be measured for most of its annual rings. The matching error is, however, greatly dependent on the calendar-age range to be fitted. The error is large for the calendar-age period where 14C age does not change much and is rather constant. When 14C age shows an inverse-N-shaped change in increase of calendar age, the wiggle matching analysis may show two possible age ranges. The error of wiggle matching even for only two annual ring samples is rather small for the period where 14C age changes monotonously and rapidly.