Nondestructive dendrochronological study for wooden statues of deities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Takayuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター・年代学研究室, 室長 (50372181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMOTO Yasuo  独立行政法人国立博物館奈良国立博物館, 学芸課, 企画室長 (70252509)
IWATA Shigeki  独立行政法人国立博物館奈良国立博物館, 学芸課, 美術室長 (20321622)
SUZUKI Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立博物館奈良国立博物館, 学芸課, 上席研究員 (30416408)
NAGASAKA Ichirou  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 助教授 (60275617)
FUJIOKA Yutaka  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (70314341)
MITSUTANI Takumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 年代学研究室長 (90099961)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロフォーカス / X線CT / 非破壊 / 高解像 / 神像彫刻 / 美術史 / 與喜天満神社神 / 放射性炭素年代測 / 断層画像 / 高解像度 / 年輪年代学 / 美術史学 / 神像 / 彫刻
Research Abstract
Tree-ring dating has played an important role as a means of age determination in the study of wooden cultural artifacts in Japan. In the case of the rings are not visible on the surface of the specimen due to paint, lacquer, or surface deterioration, the application of high resolution micro-focus x-ray computed tomography is very effective. This study focuses the nondestructive tree-ring research of wooden statues of deities, which were not subjects to considerable research. Many tree-ring dating for wooden statues of deities were organized in cooperation with the art historians and the scientists of dendrochronology.