WEATHERING AND DENUDATION RATES OF LIMESTONES AND FORMATIVE PROCESSES OF KARST LANDFORMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUKURA Yukinori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80107341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60313194)
HATTANJI Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (00418625)
AOKI Hisashi  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 講師 (30423742)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地形 / 風化 / 石灰岩 / 削剥 / カルスト地形 / 風化速度
Research Abstract
This study attempted to quantify long-term subaerial denudation of bare carbonate rock surfaces by using in situ-produced cosmogenic ^<36>Cl in calcite. Carbonate samples were collected from the topmost 5cm of exposed pinnacles at several non-glaciated karst areas in subtropical to subarctic regions in Japan. Concentrations of natural Cl and ^<36>Cl in calcite were determined by accelerator mass spectrometry with isotope dilution with ^<35>Cl-enriched carrier spike. The nuclide concentrations were of the order of 10^5-10^6 atom g^<-1>, and converted to total denudation rates averaged over a 10^5 yr-timescale of chemical and physical processes acting on the karst surfaces. The denudation rates were 20-60mm kyr<-1>, being lowest in the central part of Japan. This tendency indicates the alternation of relative importance of chemical (dissolution) and physical (frost shattering) processes in denudation, depending on site-specific factors such as mean temperature, annual precipitation, and freeze-thawing intensity.