Change in drainage basin form in response to rainfall increase due to global warming and applications to hazard mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKURA Yukinori  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80107341)
SAITO Kyoji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60170495)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40202155)
YAMASHITA Akio  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 講師 (60396794)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords豪雨 / 斜面崩壊 / 温暖化 / 扇状地 / GIS / 防災 / 日本 / 台湾 / 地形データ / 土砂災害 / ニュージーランド
Research Abstract
Considering recent increase in heavy rainfall and sediment disasters in Japan, we investigated sediment production, transportation, and deposition in mountainous areas due to heavy rainfall and their social impacts from the viewpoints of geomorphology, climatology and human geography. For various study areas in East Asia and New Zealand, We assessed 1) landslide susceptibility, 2) effects of geology on landslides, 3) factors affecting alluvial-fan formation, 4) characteristics of rainfall, and 5) efforts of local people for disaster mitigation.