| Project/Area Number |
19300309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Takashi 法政大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60267325)
OKAMOTO Kohei 名古屋大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
MURAKOSHI Shin 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
YANO Keiji 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
ARIKAWA Masatohi 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (30202758)
SADAHIRO Yukio 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (10240722)
ISHIKAWA Toru 東京大学, 情報学環, 准教授 (70436583)
TAKEDA Yuko 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (30343396)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | GIS / 地理情報技術 / 空間認知 / 空間行動 / 地図 / GPS |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to examine the applicability of geospatial technologies to studies of spatial cognition and behavior and to develop new geospatial technologies based on the properties of human spatial cognition and behavior. The research project was conducted by dividing into four subthemes : (1) application of geocoding technologies, (2) application of analytical methods, (3) application of representational technologies, and (4) development of geospatial technologies based on the properties of human spatial cognition and behavior. Results of the research confirmed the applicability of geospatial technologies to several subjects of behavioral geography and we developed new tools for supporting communication of geospatial information.