Trace metal transport mechanism in Japan Sea and Western North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NORIKI Shinichiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80109511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 昌幸  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 室長 (80371839)
乙坂 重嘉  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学部門, 研究員 (40370374)
南 秀樹  北海道東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60254710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAKAWA Masayuki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 室長 (80371839)
OTOSAKA Shigeyoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学部門, 研究員 (40370374)
MINAMI Hideki  東海大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (60254710)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学海洋 / 日本海 / 西部太平洋 / セジメントトラップ / オパール / バリウム / 人為起源鉛 / マンガン / 西部北太平洋 / セジメントトラッブ / 生物起源元素 / 陸起源成分 / Al / Mn / 有機炭素 / 鉄
Research Abstract
Sediment traps were moored in Japan Sea and Western North Pacific. Settling particulate matter (Marine Snow) were collected and analyzed chemical components. At both areas, particulate matter fluxes were large in spring season, while small in winter season. Biogenic opal was dominant in large particulate flux periods, and aluminosilicate materials were dominant in small particulate flux periods. Change of chemical elements during 15 years was suggested change in transport processes of land -origin particulate materials in the Japan Sea deep water.