Studies on the blowing snow contribution on the surface mass balance of Antarctica with a new blowing snow measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2008-2009)
Niigata University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kouichi  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10180639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHU Syuhei  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50125390)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 気水圏研究グループ, 教授 (20210099)
KOSUGI Kenji  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (40425509)
NEMOTO Masaki  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (30425516)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords吹雪 / 南極氷床 / 積雪再配分
Research Abstract
On the Antarctic ice sheet, strong katabatic winds blow throughout the year and a large but unknown fraction of the snow which falls on it is removed continuously. This constitutes a significant factor in mass and energy balance and is all the more important when predicting the likely effects of global climate change. Thus, we started to develop a simple blowing snow obsevation device by measuring the attenuation of the light intensity, which strongly depends on the blowing snow flux. A small wind turbine and a cold-proof buttery were utilized as a power source. Firstly, its performance was tested in a cold wind tunnel system and it proved adequately fit for practical use by combining the output of the anemometer. In 2009/2010 winter, three systems have been set at Ishikari, Japan, Col du Lac blanc in France, and S17 near Syowa station in Antarctica.