Project/Area Number |
19310009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEZAWA Hiroyuki Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (00377780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 智 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80182624)
鵜澤 佳徳 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (00359093)
長濱 智生 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (70377779)
入交 芳久 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 第3研究部門, 主任研究員 (60358992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80182624)
UZAWA Yoshinori 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (00359093)
NAGAHAMA Tomoo 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (70377779)
IRIMAJIRI Yoshihisa 情報通信研究機構, 第3研究部門, 研究員 (60358992)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 地球観測 / リモートセンシング / テラヘルツ / 赤外材料・素子 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 環境変動 / 先端機能デバイス / 地球変動予測 / 超伝導材料・素子 |
Research Abstract |
Heterodyne remote-sensing spectroscopy of ions, atoms, and molecules at 1.8-4THz frequency band plays an important role in the study of physical and chemical conditions of the terrestrial and planetary atmospheres. We have developed a THz band superconducting Hot-Electron Bolometer mixer receiver (HEBM) for the remote-sensing of OH, OI, and so on. Our HEBM employed a 6nm thick superconducting Niobium Titanium Nitride (NbTiN) micro-bridge deposited on a 20nm-thick AlN interface layer using a helicon sputtering technique. This HEBM was operated at 4.2K by using the cryostat newly developed with a vibration-free closed-cycle mechanical 4K pulse tube refrigerator. The performance of the HEBM was investigated at the 1.5THz band especially changing the local oscillator power of a multiplier chain solid-state source. The output power of the intermediate frequency (IF) signal at 0.8-1.8GHz band had a maximum peak as a function of the bias current for HEBM. The best receiver noise temperature was obtained widely at around the IF maximum position. It was also found that the IF signal was most stable (more than 10 second) at around the IF maximum position. Considering the RF/LO coupling efficiency and reflection at Si lens the partially corrected receiver noise temperature of our HEBM was better than 1600K although the micro-bridge dimension was not completely optimized.