Effect of groundwater and seawater interaction on nitrogen dynamics in coastal sediment of inland sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Shin-ichi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50304366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Masato  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (70117232)
KITAGAWA Ryuzi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70112167)
YAMAMOTO Tamizi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40240105)
TAKEDA Kazuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00236465)
TANIGUCHI Makoto  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (80227222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZAWA Yu  長崎大学, 水産学部, 助教 (50442538)
MIYAOKA Kunihide  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70296234)
SAITO Mitsuyo  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 研究員 (20512718)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords瀬戸内海 / 地層 / 窒素動態 / 地下水 / 海水 / 混合 / 溶存ガス / 潮間帯
Research Abstract
This research confirmed the effect of groundwater and seawater interaction on nitrogen dynamics in coastal sediment of Seto-Inland Sea, Japan. Especially, this verified the process and volume of 1) groundwater- seawater interaction, 2) nitrogen discharge by groundwater, 3) attenuation and generation of nitrogen in various tidal slopes, 4) the balance of denitrification and nitrogen fixation in bay scale, 5) groundwater and nitrogen discharges to the sea in Osaka bay and Bisan seto.