Extraction of paleoenvironmental records from terrestrial laminated carbonates such as speleothems and tufa deoosits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80112291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Shinji  九州大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10253402)
MATSUDA Hiroki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80274687)
YAMADA Tsutomu  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50321972)
KURISAKI Kousuke  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70507839)
Research Collaborator 岡本 透  , 森林総合研究所木曾試験地, 主任研究員
池田 善文  , 美祢市長登銅山文化交流館, 館長
中川 良平  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
藤川 将之  , 美祢市秋吉台科学博物館, 学芸員
鮎沢 潤  福岡大学, 理学部・地球圏科学科, 助教
畑江 久美  九州大学, 理学府凝縮系科学専攻, 修士
冨田 麻井  九州大学, 理学府凝縮系科学専攻, 修士
馬淵 しの  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科地学専攻, 修士
中尾 武史  九州大学, 理学府凝縮系科学専攻, 修士
青木 雅美  九州大学, 理学府凝縮系科学専攻, 修士
真崎 美穂  熊本大学, 理学部・理学科
財津 良太  熊本大学, 熊本大学
園山 幸希  九州大学, 理学部・化学科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鍾乳石 / トゥファ / 古環境情報抽出 / 蛍光年縞 / 植生変遷 / 酸性雨 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 微量成分 / 古文書 / 絶対年代測定(蛍光年縞) / 秋吉台長登 / 石筍中微量成分 / 絶対年代測定(年縞、U-Th法) / 放射性核種フォールアウト / 炭酸塩酸素同位体比地質温度計 / 炭酸塩酸素同立体比地質温度計
Research Abstract
Past environmental information has been extracted from terrestrial laminated carbonates such as speleothems in limestone caves and tufa deposits in karst surface streams as follows : i) It was possible to determine the absolute age using microscopic fluorescent annual layers of the carbonates. ii) The historical anthropogenic vegetation change from forest to grassland on Akiyoshi-dai karst plateau, Yamaguchi was confirmed using the carbon isotope ratios and the concentration of trace elements such as Mg in stalagmites. iii) The unusual high activities of ^<137>Cs in tufa deposits on Hirao-dai karst plateau, Kitakyushu were due to the global fallout of the atomic bombs and the tests of nuclear weapons in the atmosphere. iv) It is clarified that long-range transport of acid depositions from the Asian Continent has been clearly observed in a stalagmite and a pine tree on Iriomote Is., the Ryukyus, since 1980's. v) The δ^<18>O geothermometer data have been compiled using samples collected from different temperature areas in Japan.