High resolution environmental variability during the last glaciation using results from lake sediment core and marine sediment core.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hisashi  Tokai University, 海洋学部, 教授 (50250501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Jing  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20301822)
南川 雅男  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10250507)
加藤 義久  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00152752)
西村 弥亜  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (70167568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAGAWA Masao  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10250507)
KATO Yoshihisa  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00152752)
NISHIMURA Mitsugu  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (70167568)
JORDAN Richard  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90260455)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気候変動 / 湖底堆積物 / 温暖化 / 縄文海進 / 海水準変動 / 生物生産 / C-14年代
Research Abstract
The annually laminated sediment cores were collected from the bottom of a coastal brackish lake, Lake Ogawara, Japan. The 20-m cores represent a continuous archive of palaeoenviromental information covering approximately the last 16,000 years. The inflow of seawater into Lake Ogawara since the last glaciation started from at least 10,000yr BP. The lake was filled with warm seawater around about 6,000yr BP, which is called the Jomon Transgression of Japan, corresponding to the global sea-level rise. Although the lake water changed to fresh after 6,000yr BP, the lake became brackish from 100~200yr BP until the present. The warm seawater, which filled Lake Ogawara around 6,000y BP, originated with the Tsushima Warm Current, the northward migration of this current increased the formation of intermediate water in the western North Pacific, comparison with the results of the marine sediment core collected off Shimikita in the western North Pacific.