A study on temporal variations of the atmospheric methane concentration at Canadian sub-Arctic region using its carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shinji  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 准教授 (30270424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 周司  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
中澤 高清  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30108451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shuji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
NAKAZAWA Takakiyo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30108451)
Research Collaborator LIN Huang  カナダ環境省研究所, 研究員
DOUG Worthy  カナダ環境省研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物質循環 / 温室効果気体 / メタン / 同位体比 / 北極 / 炭素同位体比 / 水素同位体比 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ / 北極域
Research Abstract
Atmospheric methane is one of the most important greenhouse gases and Canadian sub-Arctic is considered to be an important source region of it. We have maintained systematic air sampling at Churchill (58°N, 94°W) and subsequent analyses for stable isotopes of carbon and hydrogen (δ^<13>C、δD) in methane for 4 years. By analyzing their seasonal cycles, it is implied that methane emission from wetland plays an important role in the CH_4 concentration variation.