Changes in Emiliania huxlyei production recorded in surface sediment on the eastern continental shelf of the Bering Sea over the past 100 years.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Naomi  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (70344281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Kazumasa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究主任 (10359177)
SAITOH Sei-ichi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (70250503)
KIMOTO Katsunori  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究主任 (40359162)
OKAZAKI Yusuke  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (80426288)
NAGASHIMA Kana  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (90426289)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学海洋 / 生物海洋 / 極域環境 / 近過去 / ベーリング海 / 生態系変動 / 海底堆積物 / 円石藻ブルーム
Research Abstract
We have investigated temporal development of Emiliania huxleyi bloom on the continental shelf in the Bering Sea by a biomarker of E.huxleyi, C_<37> alkenones flux recorded in the sediments. As a result, the bloom had already been prominent since the middle of 1970's. We also found the E.huxleyi bloom would be promoted by active Aleutian low, positive anomaly of Pacific decadal oscillation and lowering of salinity.