How microbial activities in the snow and ice reduce glacial albedo?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2008-2009)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
KOHSHIMA Shiro  Kyoto University, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60183802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIDA Kazunari  京都府立大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50183017)
SHIRAIWA Takayuki  , 総合地球環境学研究所, 准教授 (90235739)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  玉川大学, 農学部・生命化学科, 教授 (90384718)
TAKEUCHI Nozomu  千葉大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30353452)
FUJITA Koji  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80303593)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords氷河 / 微生物 / バクテリア / 藻類 / アルベド / 環境変動 / 遺伝子解析 / リモートセンシング / パタゴニア / 氷床 / ネパール / ヒマラヤ / グリーンランド
Research Abstract
To understand how microbial activities on the glacier accelerate melting of the glaciers by reducing the surface albedo and estimate the intensity of such biological albedo-reducing effects, we conducted field researches on glacier albedo, microorganisms, surface structure and environmental conditions at various types of glaciers. We could clarify various regional differences in microbiological communities, albedo and environmental conditions on the glaciers that could provide important cues to understand the relationship between the microbial activity and the albedo of glaciers.