Research on the impact of water discharge from Shichikawa Dam in Kozagawa River system onto the benthic community in Kushimoto Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAYAMA Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60171055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Hironobu  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (50402756)
KATO Tetsuya  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 技術職員 (20397566)
SHIMANAGA Motohiro  熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70345057)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境影響 / ダムの放流 / 底生生物群集 / 森里海連環 / 串本湾 / ダム / 放水 / マクロベントス / メイオベントス / 海底堆積物 / 古座川 / 森里海連環学 / 七川ダムの放水 / 環形動物
Research Abstract
The impact of water discharge from Shichikawa Dam build in Kozagawa water system of Wakayama Prefecture onto the benthic community in the river mouth region of Kushimoto Bay was analyzed. The relationships among water discharge and increase of turbidity in river water and sea water in the river mouth area were not always clear. The characteristics of benthic community and benthic environment indicated some influence by river but not directly related to the water discharge from dam. The trial to use molecular techniques for rapid identification of polychaetes was successful when mitochondrial CO1 region was used as a marker.