Development of Policy Analysis Tool for Developing Cities Confronted by Urban Water Issues : Water Accounting Tables and the Applications to Chinese City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shinji  Hiroshima University, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00346529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI Masaru  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (10223108)
IMAI Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20263791)
SHIRAKAWA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50393038)
TANAKA Katsuya  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (20397938)
MANAGI Shunsuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
Research Collaborator FUJII Hidemichi  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科・日本学術振興会, DC特別研究員
BANCHONGPHANITH Latdaphone  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科博士課程後期
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業連関分析 / 水資源勘定表 / 北京市 / 内包水 / 価格弾力性 / 都市発展 / 誘発環境負荷 / 環境資源勘定 / 仮想水 / 途上国都市 / 水循環政策 / SEEAW / SWAT / 水環境政策
Research Abstract
As an information infrastructure to facilitate the integrated water policies for rapidly growing cities in developing countries in Asia, the project aimed at developing urban water accounting table first and then conducting water related policy studies with the tables. The water accounting tables have been constructed in Beijing during the period between 1987 and 2005. Based on several empirical studies with the tables, increase in water prices and policies to promote water savings coincided with industrial structure transformation leading to increase in commodities imports to Beijing. As a result, it is found that social benefits are increased due to decline of industrial water demand and decrease in wastewater treatment costs, even water demand in residential and commercial sectors are increased.