Stable nitrogen isotope ratio-guided analysis of PCBs and PBDEs congener level biomagnification profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ichiro  Ehime University, 農学部, 教授 (30212020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Masahide  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50116927)
高田 秀重  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (70187970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Hideshige  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生態系評価 / 浅海域生態系 / PCBs / PBDEs / 窒素安定同位体 / 生物濃縮特性 / 食物連鎖 / 炭素安定同位体 / 生物濃縮過程 / 沿岸域生態系
Research Abstract
Biomagnification profiles of PCBs and PBDEs through shallow water ecosystems around Japan were analyzed by congener level using nitrogen stable isotope ratios as guides to trophic structure. About 130 to 155 PCB congeners were detected in half of the biological samples collected from shallow water ecosystems of western Japan. For these PCB congeners, degree of biomagnification on a wet weight basis exceeded that on a lipid weight basis. For each PCB congener level, the degree of biomagnification increased with increasing chlorination substitution up to about 6 chlorine numbers; the degree of biomagnifications did not increase thereafter at higher chlorination substitution numbers. The degree of PBDE congener biomagnification was lower than that of PCB congener with same degree of lipophilicity.