Exacerbation of airway diseases by wind-bone yellow dust contained with air pollutants, and it's epidemiological study in Japan
Project/Area Number |
19310026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
市瀬 孝道 Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, 看護学部, 教授 (50124334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西川 雅高 国立環境研究所, 環境分析科学研究室, 室長 (80228171)
今井 透 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00130146)
吉田 成一 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360060)
定金 香里 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20322381)
岸川 禮子 国立病院機構, 福岡病院内科, アレルギー科医長 (50450945)
世良 暢之 福岡県保健環境研究所, 保健科学部, 専門研究員 (30446843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
世良 暢之 , 福岡県保健環境研究所, 専門研究員 (30446843)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 黄砂 / アレルギー / 疫学調査 / 花粉症 / 気管支喘息 / 動物モデル / 中国大都市PM10 / 飛来黄砂 / スギ花粉症 / アレルギー増悪 / マウスモデル / 鼻症状 / 眼症状 / β-グルカン / 微生物 / 変異原性 / 動物実験 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aims to evaluate the health impact, especially allergic respiratory diseases, caused by yellow dust through an epidemiological survey and animal experimental study. In the animal study, we demonstrated that airborne yellow dust aggravates allergic lung eosinophilia (asthma like symptom) induced by ovalbumin and the symptom in pollinosis induced by Japanese cider pollen. In the epidemiological survey in the South Kyushyu area, we demonstrated that yellow dust aggravates pollinosis and the ocular symptom.