Reexamination of mechanisms for maintaining algal forests and seagrass beds in coastal areas along the Kuroshio Current - reproductive function by marine protected areas and cooperation of inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kazuo  Kochi University, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (40152417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸岡 慶昇  高知大学, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 教授 (20380305)
新保 輝幸  高知大学, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 准教授 (60274354)
合崎 英男  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (00343765)
峯 一朗  高知大学, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 准教授 (00274358)
関田 諭子  高知大学, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 助教 (70314979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOROOKA Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (20380305)
ISHIKAWA Shingo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (90136359)
YAMAOKA Kosaku  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (20200587)
IIGUNI Yoshiaki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (40184337)
SHINBO Teruyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60274354)
MINE Ichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00274358)
AIZAKI Hideo  , 農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主研 (00343765)
SEKIDA Satoko  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (70314979)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords黒潮トライアングル / 環境経済学 / 国際研究拠点 / 藻場付魚類 / 藻場生態系 / 海洋保護区(MPA) / 住民参加型沿岸資源管理 / 環境政策 / 海中林 / 黒潮沿岸 / 社会経済学 / 生態学 / 国際研究者交流 / 台湾 / フィリピン / 台湾:フィリピン:マレーシア
Research Abstract
A measure and enforcement of marine policy to maintain seaweed forests and their associated fish resources were investigated in Asian countries situating along the Kuroshio Current. The habits and distribution changes of seaweed forests in the Philippines, Taiwan and Japan were examined at some definite points in the coast, where marine protected areas were established. The consciousness and evaluation of residents in fishing villages who are coordinately involved in maintaining and managing marine protected areas were analyzed. An international workshop among these three countries was held three times, and the proceedings were published in a journal.