Research on the Environmental Pollution Risk Reduction Related to Water and Sanitation in Rural Area in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, 情報学部, 教授 (20299126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 良巳  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00268567)
萩原 清子  仏教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00198649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIHARA Yoshimi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00268567)
HAGIHARA Kiyoko  仏教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00198649)
SAKAMOTO Maiko  長崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50431474)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Kunio  NPO法人日本下水文化研究会, 理事
SHIBATA Sho  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科・修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 砒素汚染 / 水供給 / 衛生 / 環境汚染リスク / 健康リスク / 生活環境 / 地域適正技術 / ヒ素汚染 / 中間技術 / 多基準評価
Research Abstract
Determining the relationships among the factors relating to the water and sanitation issues in rural areas of Bangladesh, a planning scheme, which will make the living environment sustainable and lead poverty alleviation through the safe water supply and sanitary improvement by applying locally appropriate technologies in the local community, has been proposed. It is demonstrated how local people has raised their awareness related to water and sanitation issue and their willingness to improve the living environment after participating the planning process.