Determination of electron collision cross sections of molecules in bio-cells aiming at the track analysis of ionizing radiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (10197600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hirokazu  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20106131)
SAKAI Masaharu  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (50162269)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線作用機構 / 放射線照射 / DNA構成類似物質 / 電子線トラック解析 / 電子衝突断面積 / 電子スオーム法 / ATS実験 / 電離・励起衝突 / 細胞生存率曲線 / 放射線 / 量子ビーム / 生体高分子 / 電子スオームパラメータ
Research Abstract
The electron transport parameters, such as the ionization coefficient and the drift velocity, were measured for the elemental molecules of bio-cell by the electron swarm experiment, which was intended to obtain the detailed knowledge of electron energy deposition in the bio-tissue exposed to ionizing radiations. We have investigated the properties of the electron collision processes in H_2O, CH_4, C_6H_6, C_6H_5CH_3 and C_2H_5OH, and demonstrated the electron track simulation in a bio-cell phantom using the Monte Carlo method.