Regulation of translesion DNA synthesis by post-translational modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Chikahide  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (40241252)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords損傷乗り越えDNA複製 / DNA複製 / 翻訳後修飾 / POLH / PCNA / ユビキチン化 / リン酸化 / DNAポリメラーゼ・イータ / 損傷乗り越え複製 / Polη
Research Abstract
Human DNA polymerase eta (Polη) is the responsible gene product of xeroderma pigmentosum variant, a cancer-prone genetic disorder, and protects cells from cell death or carcinogenesis by catalyzing accurate translesion DNA synthesis (TLS). During this project, we showed that Polη has mutagenic properties depending on DNA damages and situations. We have also identified novel protein-protein interactions and post-translational modifications of Polη and related proteins which could be important for regulating TLS in human cells.