CONFORMATIONAL CHANGE OF NUCLEAR ARCHITECTURE IN RESPONSE TO IONIZING IRRADIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Satoshi  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Jying  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (80397926)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線応答 / ゲノム修復 / クロマチン構造 / 細胞核高次構造 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
We examined the mechanism of human cellular response against ionizing irradiation. For this purpose, we analyzed the structure and dynamics of the radiation-induced nuclear foci and reorganization of damaged chromatin. We found that DNA damage-induced release of histone H2AX, a variant of histone H2A, from damaged chromatin is required for the DNA damage-induced focus formation of RAD51. The release of H2AX from damaged chromatin is regulated by acetylation and ubiquitination of H2AX by TIP60 and UBC13, respectively, We also found that histone H2AZ, another H2A variant, is released from chromatin after induction of DNA damage.