Distribution, behavior, and biological effects of pharmaceuticals and antibiotics in coastal marine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hideshige  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70187970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 崇臣  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (70323631)
大地 まどか  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (40447511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHJI Madoka  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40447511)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords河口域 / 雨天時越流下水 / トリクロサン / メチルトリクロサン / トリクロカルバン / 堆積物 / 歴史変遷 / サルファメトキサゾール / 殺菌剤 / 雨天時越流 / 柱状堆積物 / 微量化学物質汚染評価 / 沿岸域 / 抗生物質 / 医薬品 / サルファ剤 / マクロライド / 保存的挙動 / 熱帯アジア水域 / メコンデルタ / マレーシア
Research Abstract
Behaviors of pharmaceuticals and antibiotics were studied in Tokyo Bay. Sulfonamides and macrolides showed conservative behaviors in an estuary. They were transported toward mouth of Tokyo Bay for a long distance with half distance of ~40km and some of them reached to the open ocean. Pharmaceuticals were supplied to coastal environments via combined sewer overflow. Hydrophobic pharmaceuticals such as triclosan and triclocarban were accumulated in bottom sediments of Tokyo Bay. Similar degree of contamination by the pharmaceuticals and antibiotics were demonstrated also in tropical Asian waters.