Evaluation of effects of aldehyde dehydrogenase on oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KUNUGITA Naoki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 生活環境部, 部長 (90178020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309958)
KAWAMOTO Toshihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60177748)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 酸化ストレス / ヘモグロビン付加体 / Aldh2ノックアウトマウス / アセトアルデヒド / ミトコンドリアDNA / 体細胞突然変異 / 加齢 / 変異原性
Research Abstract
Aldehyde dehydrogenase-2 (ALDH2) metabolizes acetaldehyde produced from ethanol into acetate and plays a major role in the oxidation of acetaldehyde in vivo. Half of Japanese have inactive ALDH2. In order to investigate the mutagenicity of acetaldehyde, micronucleus (MN) assay and T cell receptor (TCR) gene mutation assay were performed in Aldh2 KO mice and wild type (Aldh2 WT) mice exposed to acetaldehyde or ethanol in vivo. We also observed the urine 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), hemoglobin-associated acetaldehyde (Hb-AA), and mutation on tRNA gene of mitochondrial DNA. In results, frequencies of micronuclei in reticulocytes significantly increased by acetaldehyde exposure in Aldh2 KO mice, but not in Aldh2 WT mice. In addition, frequencies of micronuclei, TCR mutation, and 8-OHdG levels in urine were significantly high in Aldh2 KO mice than in Aldh2 WT mice even in control groups. These results indicate that Aldh2 plays a major role not only in acetaldehyde detoxification but also in oxidative stress in mice.