Development of a production system of clean diesel fuel from woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Yasuo  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20091663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Takemitsu  東北大学, 多元物資科学研究所, 助教 (30169825)
YAMADA Tetsuo  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40091558)
坪内 直人  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90333898)
橋本 裕之  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 技術専門職 (80375170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOUCHI Naoto  東北大学, 多元物資科学研究所 (90333898)
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物資科学研究所 (80375170)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境負荷低減技術 / 環境技術 / 環境負荷低減
Research Abstract
The present work has shown that lime water and natural soda ash are effective as the catalysts for the gasification of woody biomass, and that inexpensive limonite ores can catalyze removal reactions of tar and ammonia in fuel gas produced from biomass. Further, cobalt catalysts, which are impregnated with mesoporous silica supports with low Al contents, can realize efficient production of super clean diesel fuel.