Detoxication of exhaust gas containing airborne asbestos using microwave plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hidetoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50226643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアスベスト / マイクロ波プラズマ / 無害化 / 溶融 / 針状消失率 / クリソタイル / アモサイト / クロシドライト / 円形度 / 球状化率 / セラミックウール
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to develop the detoxication process for exhaust gas containing airborne asbestos by microwave plasma under atmospheric pressure. The experimental treatments of airborne asbestos and their imitated ceramic materials resulted in the change of their shape and composition, suggesting the effectiveness of this treatment process. The study also proposed the effective layout of this process for exhaust gas from bulk asbestos treatment system.