Development of Highly Efficient Cobalt-based Catalyst for Direct Decomposition of Nitrous Oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30151624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Shinji  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50252482)
IMAMURA Seiichiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (00027898)
KANAI Hiroyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (40026050)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 一酸化二窒素 / 触媒分解 / 亜酸化窒素 / 酸化コバルト / 環境触媒 / 窒素酸化物 / 地球温暖化ガス / アルカリプロモーター / 環境浄化 / 過渡応答法 / 笑気ガス / 脱硝反応 / 硝酸製造プロセス / コバルト触媒 / 表面酸素種 / アルカリ修飾触媒
Research Abstract
Alkali-doped Co_3O_4 catalysts were developed for direct decomposition of N_2O in the presence of O_2. The catalysts can be prepared by the precipitation method ; however, activity of the catalyst strongly depended on the crystal structure of the precipitate. It was found that the amount of alkali adsorbed on or occluded in the precursor determines the activity of the catalyst formed by calcination of the precursor. Effects of the alkali component on the catalyst activity was also examine and it was found that the alkali component facilitates the reduction of Co(III) species and thus facilitates the desorption of oxygen atoms formed by decomposition of N_2O. The effect of carbon dioxide in the feed gas upon the catalyst activity was examined, and it was found that CO_2 is strongly adsorbed on the catalyst and disturbs the activity of the catalyst.