Development of Chromium-Free Refractories for High Temperature Incineration Furnace of Municipal Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Tokuro  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (80218073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BENINO Yasuhiko  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90283035)
SAKIDA Shinichi  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 助教 (50379814)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境負荷低減技術 / 耐火物 / 耐スラグ侵食性 / 塩基性度 / X線光電子分光 / 侵食試験 / 非酸化物
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have focused on the reactivity between refractories and slags as a dominant factor for the slag corrosion resistance of refractories. It was revealed that the difference in Ols binding energy measured with X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) was effective to estimate the reactivity. In the choice of material added to the refractory, candidate materials are explored based on the Ols binding energy, and the number of the candidates should be reduced based on the viscosity change after the reaction with slags.