Height efficiency gas conversion of waste plastic material using reduction reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masakata  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30325500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Koki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80294891)
MAEDA Takayuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50150496)
OHNO Ko-ichiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50432860)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機系廃棄物 / ポリエチレン / ゴミ固形化燃料 / 酸化鉄 / 炭材内装塊成鉱 / 拡散係数 / 熱拡散率
Research Abstract
Mixtures of waste plastic materials (polyethylene : P.E., and Refuse Derived Fuel : RDF) and iron oxide (FeO) were mixed and the reduction behavior and concentrations of generated gases from samples were investigated. Maine generated gases were H_2 and CO, and the final fractional reductions of samples containing P.E. and RDE were 33% and 78%, respectively. In conclusion, the metallic iron and H_2 gas were obtained by heating the mixture of waste plastic materials and iron oxide and the conversion ratio of H_2 by reduction of mixture sample was almost the same ratio by thermal decomposition of waste plastic materials alone.