Synthesis and Shape Control of Gold・Silver Core Shell Nanocrystals Using Microwave-polyol Method
Project/Area Number |
19310064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Masaharu Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (30038608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Takeshi 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50284568)
吾郷 浩樹 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (10356355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AGO Hiroki 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (10356355)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / マイクロ波加熱 / 結晶成長 / 複合金属材料 / コアシェル構造 / コア・シェル構造 / ポリオール法 / エッチング / 塩化物イオン |
Research Abstract |
Syntheses of various shapes of Au@Ag core-shell particles with FCC structures were studied using microwave-polyol method. We succeeded in the shape selective syntheses of new Au@Ag nanocrystals with {100} Ag shells using DMF as solvent and reductant. New Au@Ag and Au/Ag@Ag particles were also prepared using icosahedral and branched Au cores and their growth mechanisms were clarified on the basis of TEM-EDS and SEM observations.