Optical properties and spin manipulation in dynamic quantum nanostructures formed by surface acoustic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
SANADA Haruki  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, 量子光物性研究部, 研究主任 (50417094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Hideki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主幹研究員 (10393795)
TAWARA Takehiko  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 研究主任 (40393798)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 研究部長 (60374071)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子井戸 / 量子閉じ込め / 表面弾性波 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 光物性
Research Abstract
We investigated optical properties of dynamic quantum nanostructures formed by surface acoustic waves (SAWs) in GaAs/AlAs quantum wells. We clarified the effects of the SAW piezoelectric potential as well as those of the strain-induced band-gap modulation on spatially- and time-resolved photoluminescence intensity and its polarization anisotropy. We also constructed a spatially- and time-resolved Kerr rotation measurement system to detect electron spin dynamics during transport over a distance of 100μm. The technique enabled us to determine the strength of spin-orbit interaction, which is essential for the electrical spin manipulation in semiconductors.