Creation and Kinetics Analysis of Biocatalysis-Electrode Interface for Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANO Kenji  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 教授 (10152828)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオ電池 / マルチ銅酸化酵素 / フラボヘモプロテイン / 電流-電圧曲線 / 直接電子移動型触媒 / 酵素還元電極反応 / 糖酸化電極反応 / 炭素素材 / 酸素還元電極反応
Research Abstract
Fundamental and applied researches have been performed for biological fuel cell as a potent energy conversion system in future. By focusing on direct electron transfer (DET) type bioelectrocatalytic reactions with enzymes or microbes as catalysts, mechanism of the electron transfer and stability of enzyme in electric double layer have been discussed in detail. On the other hand, methods for preparation of mesoporous carbon material suitable for enzyme immobilization and DET reactions and of bio-electrodes have been presented. Based on these studies, a novel biocathode to show a steady-state current density as high as 20mA cm^<-2> under passive mode, has successfully been constructed. The performance is the best in the world.