Local state analysis of interfaces and defect regions by spherical aberration corrected STEM-EELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hiroki  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50186491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Seiji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00168288)
OGAWA Tetsuya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40224109)
NEMOTO Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20293946)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 球面収差補正 / 電子エネルギー損失スペクトル / 界面 / 欠陥 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / ナノ計測 / EELS / ナノ解析
Research Abstract
New spatial-resolved spectroscopy analyzing local state of crystal materials has been developed by combining electron energy-loss spectroscopy with spherical aberration corrected scanning transmission electron microscopy. Using this method, we successfully detected the change of electronic structure arising from structural deformation in local area of transition metal oxides. The local changes of electronic structure and chemical composition of epitaxial thin films grown on single crystal substrates as well as the structures in the vicinity of interfaces have been analyzed.